Last updated Nov 3, 2019

TrustedTherapies.com (“Trusted Therapies”), owned by Discover Therapies, Inc., is committed to providing exceptional service. We are committed to ensuring our compliance with applicable legislation which protects the personal information that will be collected, used, and disclosed by us when you use our website and service. Trusted Therapies is dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect.

By using Trusted Therapies, you are agreeing to our Privacy Notice privacy policies and Terms of Use. If you do not want Trusted Therapies to use or disclose your personal information in the ways identified in our Privacy Notice, you should not use our website or service.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to uniquely identify a specific individual.
We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information, obtain consent where required, and only handle personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Our Privacy Officer is accountable for maintaining our privacy program to ensure it complies with applicable legislation. Our policies are based on the Canadian Standard Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Types of Personal Information We Collect, Use and Disclose

Information about Patients:

  • Email address;
  • Location

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To contact you about information relating to your disease. For example, we use your email address to let you know about new articles about your disease or about research surveys.
  • To contact you with updates and notifications relating to our service. For example, we use your email address to let you know about new features and upgrades.
  • For internal business purposes.

We may also collect “de-identified data”, data that does not identify an individual, to:

  • Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how you use our website.

We may also collect de-identified data, data that does not identify an individual, to:

  • Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how you use our website. We may share this de-identified data with our partners, for example service providers, but the information will not identify you specifically.

Trusted Therapies does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from users who are under the age of 18.

Consent

Trusted Therapies takes a consent-based approach to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. By giving us personal information when you use our service, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, only as described in this Privacy Notice.

You can opt-out of most email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

As long as you are using our service, we may still contact you for administrative purposes, for example to notify you of a change to the service, change to the Privacy Notice, or if there is a service interruption.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in certain circumstances, including but not limited to:

When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes.

We will also use personal information to:

  • Assist you with technical support issues. Most technical issues can be resolved without our support team viewing your personal information.
  • Comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect ourselves and other individuals as permitted by law.
  • Assist in due diligence relating to any corporate action such as a financing, merger, amalgamation, sale or divestiture.
  • Contact you to see if you are interested in participating in surveys or research initiatives that will help us enhance our services.

Retaining Personal Information

If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

Subject to the above, we will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Securing Personal Information

We use industry standard security practices and take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

We train our team to follow privacy and security practices, including the principles of privacy by design.

Using contracts, we ensure that any third party acting on our behalf in respect of your personal information maintains reasonable and appropriate safeguards. Third parties acting on our behalf are not permitted to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services in question.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information such as deleting electronically stored information.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security, however please bear in mind that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

Location of Service

Our company is located in Canada but we may use service providers located outside of Canada. This means that your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions. For more information on where data is stored, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@discovertherapies.com.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies to improve your experience, to save you time, and to make it possible to navigate our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while using our service or visiting our websites. You can remove cookies manually by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you refuse cookies, you will not be able to use some or all of our service, since some cookies are essential to navigation.

Additional Features and Information

Email is not a secure method of communication. We cannot guarantee the security of email messages you send to us.

It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our service contains links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

With your consent, Trusted Therapies may use your testimonial or comments about our service on our website and in other materials. If at any time you want your name, testimonial or comment removed, please contact us at support@discovertherapies.com.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this notice to reflect changes to our information practices but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. We’ll post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate). We’ll also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Questions and Complaints

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

Discover Therapies – Privacy Officer
3208 Euclid Avenue
Vancouver, BC, Canada
V5R 5E8

Email: support@discovertherapies.com

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.